This page explains our privacy policy and how we use and protect the personal information of people who use this site. The information provided complies with the requirements of art. 13 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 – the Data Protection Code, and is provided for users of the web services supplied via the www.omoove.com site.

The information applies solely to Omoove s.r.l. web site and does not cover any other websites visited by users via links.

The information on this page is also based on Recommendation 2/2001, which the European Data Protection Authorities, meeting as the Group set up by art. 29 of EU Directive 95/46/CE, adopted on 17 May 2001. The Recommendation identifies certain minimum requirements for collecting personal information online, including the methods, timing and the nature of the information that data owners must provide to users when they connect to a webpage, regardless of the purpose of the connection.

Following consultation of this site may result in the processing of data related to identified or identifiable people.  The owner of the data is:

Omoove s.r.l. Via V. Lamaro, 51

00173 Rome – Italy

Tel.: +39.06.72.65.34.1

Data relating to the web services provided by this site are held on Omoove s.r.l.’s servers and is processed solely by the Company’s technical staff. No information deriving from the web service is passed on or disclosed to third parties.

In the normal course of operation, the information systems and software procedures involved in the operation of this website acquire certain items of personal information, the transmission of which is implicit in the use of internet communication protocols.

The information in question is not collected in order to be associated with specific users, but could by its very nature allow the identification of these users as a result of processing and association with information held by third parties.

This category of information includes IP addresses or domain names of computers used by users who connect to the site, addresses of the required resources in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) notation, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server’s response (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters pertaining to the user’s operating system and information technology environment.

This information is used solely for the purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check that it is functioning correctly, and is immediately cancelled after processing. The information could be used to ascertain responsibility in the case of information technology offences committed against the site.

The optional, explicit or voluntary sending of e-mails to the addresses indicated on this website entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s e-mail address, required to respond to requests, and any other personal information included in the message. Specific information summaries will be progressively reported or displayed on certain pages of this site that may be set up to provide specific services on request.

Cookies are small text files that websites place on users’ devices when  they visit a certain page online. The saved cookies will then be read by the same page when the website is accessed during future visits. Users are free to refuse the use cookies, and will still be able to navigate the website and use it for research purposes. Cookies are enabled in most browsers. Information is provided at the end of this notice detailing how to change a browser’s cookie settings.

Technical cookies are used to efficiently navigate websites or provide a service requested by the user. They are not used for ulterior motives and are usually directly installed by the owner of the website. There are three different types of technical cookies:

• Navigation cookies, which allow users to save browser preferences creating an optimized browsing experience

• Analytical cookies, which acquire statistical data regarding user’s navigation behavior. Such information is aggregated anonymously.

• Functionality cookies including those from third parties, are used to activate specific functions of a website and are necessary to provide services and improve them.

• Profiling cookies are used to track a user’s navigation online and create a profile based on personal tastes, habits and choices, etc.  With these cookies, advertisements that appear in a user’s portal cater to the user’s personal preferences and habits previously expressed through their online behavior.

The use of technical cookies does not require user consent, however in accordance with article 13 of the Code it is necessary to provide users with a privacy disclosure regarding the use of technical cookies.  Profiling cookies can be stored on a user’s computer only after consent has been given through simple procedures.

Cookies are used for different purposes. Cookies do not store personal identity information such as credit card data, but instead collect information on how users navigate online in order to improve website performance and user experience. For example, cookies help to identify and resolve possible errors with a website, as well as determine the relevant products for a visitor navigating the website.

Our website uses technical cookies and does not use profiling or advertisement cookies. Therefore we are not required to ask consent when providing the requested services.

Apart from that specified in browsing data, the user is free to provide personal data contained in the application forms to Omoove s.r.l. or indicated in contact our office to request information material or other type of communications. Their absence may make it impossible to fulfil the request.

It must be remembered that in some cases (not the ordinary management of this site) the Authority may request information under Article 157 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, in order to control the processing of personal data. In these cases reply is obligatory under penalty of a fine.

Personal information is processed using automated tools for the amount of time strictly required to achieve the aims for which it is collected. Specific security measures are applied to prevent the loss of data, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access.

Parties who provide personal information have the right, at any time, to obtain confirmation of the possession or otherwise of such information and to obtain information on the content and origin of the information, to check its accuracy and to request that it be added to, updated or corrected (art. 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003). Pursuant to the same article, users have the right to request deletion, conversion into anonymous form or the blocking of data processed in violation of the law, or to object to the processing of the information under any circumstances on legitimate grounds.

Requests for information should be sent to the following e-mail address: privacy@omoove.com