This page explains our privacy policy and how we use and protect the personal information of people who use this site. The information provided complies with the requirements of art. 13 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 – the Data Protection Code, and is provided for users of the web services supplied via the www.omoove.com site.

The information applies solely to Omoove s.r.l. web site and does not cover any other websites visited by users via links.

The information on this page is also based on Recommendation 2/2001, which the European Data Protection Authorities, meeting as the Group set up by art. 29 of EU Directive 95/46/CE, adopted on 17 May 2001. The Recommendation identifies certain minimum requirements for collecting personal information online, including the methods, timing and the nature of the information that data owners must provide to users when they connect to a webpage, regardless of the purpose of the connection.

  • This page contains our privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) and explains how we use and protect the personal information of the users (“Users”) of this website octotelematics.com (“Website”).

 

  • This Privacy Policy applies solely to the Website run by Omoove s.r.l. (“Omoove”) and does not cover any other websites visited by Users via links.

 

This Privacy Policy complies with the requirements laid down under art. 13 of Regulation no. 679/2016/EU (General Data Protection Regulation – “GDPR”) and, as amended or replaced from time to time, the Privacy and Electronic Communications Directive 2002/58/EC, together with the equivalent legislation of any other applicable jurisdiction and all other applicable law, regulations and codes of conduct in any relevant jurisdiction relating to the protection or processing of personal data and privacy, including (1) the resolutions of the data protection Authorities in any relevant jurisdiction and, in particular, of the Italian Data Protection Authority (Garante per la protezione dei dati personali); and (2) the resolutions and opinions of the European Data Protection Supervisor, the Working Party established under Article 29 of the EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC and the European Data Protection Board to be established under Article 68 of the GDPR.

  • The “controller” (within the meaning of Article 4(7) of the GDPR) is: Omoove s.r.l., with registered office at Via Lamaro, 51 00173 Roma – Italy, Tel.: +39 (06) 726 53 41 – Fax: +39 (06) 729 01 45, email privacy@omoove.com.

 

  • The Users may also contact Omoove’s Data Protection Officer, also in order to exercise their data protection right as detailed in paragraph 8, at the following contact details:

 

Mr. Filippo Verna

Viale dei Parioli, 87 | 00197 Roma

Tel. +39 06 9934 0531

Fax +39 06 4522 0656

Email: dpo@octotelematics.com

Website: www.vega-law.com

  • Personal data relating to the services provided by this Website are processed through paper and electronic means by Omoove’s personnel (technical staff) expressly authorized. Personal data are stored on Omoove’s proprietary servers in Italy.  No information deriving from the web services is passed on or disclosed to third parties acting as autonomous controllers.

 

  • We will never share Users’ personal data with any third party that intends to use it for direct marketing purposes, unless we have specifically informed Users and the same Users have given us specific consent to do this.

 

  • We may share Users’ personal data with:

a) companies of the OCTO Group located in the EU;

 

b) third party suppliers located in the EU;

 

c) other third parties as part of a corporate transaction such as a merger or sale of assets; public authorities and entities, for legal and tax purposes, or, possibly, in order to protect the business as well as the customers, staff or suppliers of Omoove. In some cases, Omoove may be requested to communicate the personal data in accordance with the legitimate orders from public authorities and to meet the national security requirements or comply with statutory provisions.

 

In cases under para a), b) and c), these companies must abide by our data privacy and security requirements and are not allowed to use personal data they receive from us for purposes other than those listed in this Privacy Policy.

  • In the normal course of operation, the information systems and software procedures involved in the operation of this Website acquire certain items of personal information, the transmission of which is implicit in the use of internet communication protocols.

 

  • The information in question is not collected in order to be associated with specific Users, but could by its very nature allow the identification of these Users as a result of processing and association with information held by third parties.

 

  • This category of information includes IP addresses or domain names of computers used by Users who connect to the Website, addresses of the required resources in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) notation, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server’s response (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters pertaining to the User’s operating system and information technology environment

 

  • The above information is used solely for the purpose of (a) enable Users to move around it and to use its features (technical cookies). Without these essential cookies, we may not be able to provide certain services or features and our Website will not perform as smoothly for Users as we would like; and (b) obtaining anonymous statistical information (analytics cookies) on the use of the Website. The information could be used to ascertain responsibility in the case of information technology offences committed against the Website.

 

  • The above cookies are placed directly by Omoove (so called “first party cookies”) or by a third party (so called “third party cookies”), as detailed below.

 

  • Our Website uses technical and analytics cookies and does not use profiling or advertisement cookies, e. those used to track a User’s navigation online and create a profile based on personal tastes, habits and choices, etc.  Therefore, Omoove is not required to obtain Users’ prior consent in order to install cookies.  That said, the User may deactivate first party cookies (i.e., technical and analytics) by clicking on the indicated links or, in the case of third party technical cookies, by accessing the privacy notices and – as the case may be – consent forms of such third party. Nonetheless the deactivation of such cookies could comprise the correct navigation and function of the Website.

 

Please note that the full list of cookies is currently under review.  We will update as soon as possible the tables below.

 

TECHNICAL AND SESSION COOKIES
Name of the service/the party applying the cookie Name of the cookie Purpose of the cookie Retention Link
1. Omoove

2. Youtube

3. Youtube

4. Youtube

 

1) JSESSIONID (Technical)
2) GPS (Marketing)
3) VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE (Marketing)
4) YSC (Marketing)
1) Preserves users states across page requests.
2) Registers a unique ID to enable tracking based on geographical GPS location.
3) Tries to estimate the users’ bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos.
4) Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen.
1) 2 years
2) Session
3) Session
4) Session
N/A

 

 

 

 

ANALYTICS COOKIES
Name of the service/the party applying the cookie Name of the cookie Purpose of the cookie Retention Link
1) Google analytics
2) Google analytics
3) Google analytics
4) Google analytics
5) Google analytics
1) utma
2) utmb
3) utmc
4) utmt
5) utmz 
1) Collects data on the number of times a user has visited the website as well as dates for the first and most recent visit. Used by Google Analytics to generate anonymous statistics.
2) Registers a timestamp with the exact time of when the user accessed the website. Used by Google Analytics to calculate the duration of a website visit and anonymous statistics.
3) Registers a timestamp with the exact time of when the user leaves the website. Used by Google Analytics to calculate the duration of a website visit and anonymous statistics.
4) Used to throttle the speed of requests to the server.
5) Collects data on where the user came from, what search engine was used, what link was clicked an d what search term was used. Used by Google Analytics to generate anonymous statistics.
1) 2 years
2) Session
3) Session
4) Session
5) 4 months
1) https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
2) https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
3) https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
4) https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
5) https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

The optional, explicit or voluntary sending of e-mails to the addresses indicated on this Website entails the subsequent acquisition of the User’s (sender’s) e-mail address, required to respond to requests, and any other personal information included in the message. Specific information summaries will be progressively reported or displayed on certain pages of this Website that may be set up to provide specific services on request.

  • The Users, at any time and at no charge, can have and/or exercise the following rights, as specified in the GDPR:

a) the right to be informed on the purposes and methods of the processing

b) the right of access;

c) the right to obtain a copy of the data held overseas and obtain information concerning the place in which such data are kept;

d) the right to ask for updating, rectification or integration of the data;

e) the right to request the cancellation, anonymization or blocking of the data;

f) the right to restrict the processing;

g) the right to object to the processing, wholly or partly, also where it is carried out through automated individual decision-making, including profiling;

h) the right to revoke the consent to the processing of the data freely and at any time;

i) the right to data portability, (i.e. to receive an electronic copy of User’s personal data, if the User would like to port his/her personal data to himself or a different provider);

j) the right to limitation of the processing;

k) the right to contact the data protection officer at the following email address: dpo@octotelematics.com;

l) the right to lodge a complaint in front of the competent national data protection or judicial authority.

  • In order to exercise the rights mentioned above, please use the contact details in par. 2 above.

We can modify or update this Privacy Policy also following different interpretations, decisions, opinions and orders relating upcoming data protection laws and regulations. Please look at the effective date at the top of this Privacy Policy to see when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be notified in advance and will in any case be available when we post the revised Privacy Policy on our Website. If we make material chances to this Privacy Policy that expand our rights to use the personal data we have already collected from Users, we will notify Users and provide Users with a choice about our future use of the personal data.